Privacy Policy

Why register?

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word "customers" includes visitors to our web sites, registered members and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption, related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, email address, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. We collect information when you register as a member for our website services. We also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

We may share your information with other companies which are related to Community Newspaper Group Ltd. within and outside of Australia. We or they may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you.

When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting us by any of the following methods:

Email:

privacy@communitynews.com.au

Mail:

Internet Privacy
c/- Community Newspaper Group,
Locked Bag No.2
Northbridge, WA 6865

Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Use by Third Parties

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors here or overseas to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our Web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Community Newspaper Group Ltd. or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Community Newspaper Group Ltd. strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Community Newspaper Group Ltd. is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Community Newspaper Group Ltd. of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Wednesday 23 Apr 2014

  • Min 12°C
  • Max 25°C

Thursday

  • 15 - 25°C

Friday

  • 13 - 26°C

Latest Competitions

Win Tickets!

Win family passes

Win A Gourmet Cupcake Pack

Win Tickets


Read your paper online with our free app


Featured Video Clips

Cat Haven Update

Western Suburbs Weekly reporter Rosanna Candler with this week's Cat Haven update.

Dog Refuge Update

Western Suburbs Weekly reporter Rosanna Candler with this week's Dog Refuge update.

Download App Download App
HBF Junior Sports Heroes
Supporting the local community
email subscribe link
Wappy Awards CommunityPix banner link